Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pain in left side from chest to stomach. History of open splenectomy. On pneumovax. Pregnancy possible in future?

Good afternoon doctor, I had an open splenectomy carried out on me exactly 4weeks ago, after an accident. the incision's completely healed but I have this pain in my left side from chest to stomach. I have also taken the pneumovax. Do I have anything to worry about? Will I be able to go through pregnancy? I'm 24 years old. Thank u
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Your having undergone a splenectomy shall in do way make a difference to your being able to go through a pregnancy.
The pain you are experiencing is a likely sequelae of your recent surgery and this pain should gradually decrease over time however if it increases please see your surgeon for remedy. The incision also gives pain for sometime but it resolves over time.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor