Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Pain in left pelvic area after ovulation. Had a miscarriage earlier. Could i be pregnant?

hi, had unprotected sex (on 19/04/13) a day before ovulation(20/04/13), and feeling pain in my left pelvic area 2days after ovulation(today 22/04/13). could i be pregnant? cos we are trying to conceive. my next period is due on 4/05/13.
ps; had a miscarriage at 6wks 3d on February 4th, 2013, and hv had 2heavy periods after that.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you can be pregnant. as your next period is due on 4.5.13 so you will have to wait till the due date.

as you are feeling pain in left pelvic area it doesn't seems to be related to pregnancy . it might be due to some other cause
as you had one miscarriage there for you should be very conscious regarding pregnancy.
if your menses extends from due date go for urine pregnancy test and consult to your gynecologist
Take care
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor