Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pain in ear and throat. Abdominal pain. Why is pain not subsiding?

Yes thank you. I m experiencing pain in my right ear, pain only on the right side of my throat it hurts to swallow , also lump on neck and behind ear?? I also have pain of my right abdomin which within the last week have had an ultrasound , blood work and hida scan which all came back fine but still experiencing pain. Do you have any advice?? Please and thank you!
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Cassa,
Thanks for query.
It seems that you might be having acute tonsillitis on right side giving rise to pain on right side of throat and ear.
There is enlarged lymph nodes behind the ear due to infection in tonsil.
Consult your doctor and he will advice an antibiotic and anti inflammatory medicines if he finds necessary.
Avoid fried and junk food.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 19 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor