Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pain due to bad tooth, ear pain. Will Ikeston hospital extract it?

need a tooth out no their that will help me on my own in so much pain not sleep two days top all good friday tomorrow and the place people give me to go way far out have to be back school run didnt know if ikeston hospial will take it out or not my denstit carnt see me until may and i carnt wait that long because pain in my ears now please help thanks
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

First of all the cause of tooth ache has to be ruled out.
The causes can be-

Deep dental caries.
Periodontal infection.
Traumatic injury.
Depending on the cause ,tooth has to be treated.
Decayed tooth has to be restored.
If decay has progressed,get it extracted.
Get scaling done.
Maintain good oral hygiene.
Take antibiotics -analgesics as per dentist's prescription.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello there,

According to your history i can suspect your infected tooth has gone worse due to spread of infection to the underlying tissues.

The symptoms pf pain and swelling needs to be subsided by a course of antibiotic and analgesics before starting treatment.

The infected tooth can be treated by root canal procedure to devitalise it permanently and save the tooth or of the prognosis is poor the tooth can be extracted.

get an x ray done the affected area and approach a dentist for the treatment.

meantime you can start with antibiotic augmentin 625mg with analgesics two times daily, this helps in subsiding the swelling and pain.

i hope this helps,

take care.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Sonia Nayab's  Response
hi andrea
i tried to understand your query,and what i understand is that you have severe pain in your tooth due to which you ant sleep and doyour normal routine work
ya...when a tooth aches its very unbearabe,but you have better options rather than extraction
first go for an periapical xray to evaluate the lesion,then go for endo treatment.this will save your tooth.
hope i helped you in some way.thanks
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Your clinical history suggest that you had infection of the tooth that had spread to the periapical tissues .

Treatment of the tooth will be decided on clinical and radiological examination of the tooth. I would suggest you to visit a Dentist and get the checkup done , take an x-ray of the tooth .

Start with antibiotic tab amoxiclav 625 mg twice tab zerodol twice all this for five days .
Antibiotics and analgesic will give temporary relief unless the tooth is treated you will face pain and infection.

Use chlorhexidine mouthwash gargles twice daily ,
Maintain a good oral hygiene .

Hope this helps out .

Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor