Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pain below breast. Suggested NexProfFast. How long should I use it?

I have sharp pain just below breast towards right. Some times the pain becomes sever, pain passes to breast,back and whole abdomen . Doctor suggested NexProfFast 40mg for a month. I have completed one month course. After one month 10 days I did not use any medicine. Yesterday I had spiccy food at restaurant. I am getting same problem now. How long should I use NexProFast? Will this be ever cured? could this relate to liver cancer or just general gas/acidity problem? Please advice. Thanks for the help!
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Deepika,
Thanks for writing your query.

Severe pain in right side of abdomen can be due to inflammation in gall bladder ( cholecystitis ).
This can be due to gall bladder stones, a common cause of cholecystitis. Other causes are gastritis due to increased acid secretion in stomach, hepatitis (inflammation in liver).

You should avoid spicy and oily foods. Taking antacid like Ranitidine 150 mg twice a day or Nexprofast before meals will help in controlling the pain due to inceased acid scretion. You can continue taking it if pain is due to increased secretion or whenever required.

You should get an Ultrasound of upper abdomen to rule out gall bladder disease.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor