Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

PCOS, on total fertility supplements. Will it show improvement?

Hi i was recently diagnosed with pcos on august 4 2012 my dr has put me on Total Fertility supplements(3times a day) progyluton from day 3 of my period predinsolone from day 1 and Dostinex because i have high level of prolactin ...she also added folic acid .. Are my meds helping me get pregnant?? My last period was august 2 2012 so my dr saw me two days after i began my cycle...tomorrow i finish my medication. I was wondering are thesr medication imporving my fertility? I have read most people with pcos are taking metformin ..why havnt she put me on that?
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  594
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

PCOS is one of the most common causes of infertility in women. It is characterised by irregular periods, cystic ovaries , elevated androgen levels (shown by acne, excess hair growth). Women may also have resistance to insulin (elevated blood sugars and in some cases blood pressure) and may be overweight.

Treatment of PCOS depends on if the woman desires pregnancy or not. General treatment in both cases would be weight loss if there is excess weight because this reduces the insulin resistance and is associated with increased fertility and the use of metformin. Metformin has been shown to be effective in improving fertility in PCOS and will also improve insulin resistance.
Your doctor may have a reason for not initiating this yet, you should speak to her for clarification.

There are other causes of decreased fertility such as increased prolactin which you stated was also a problem. This is treated with the dostinex/carbergoline which inhibits the parts of the brain where prolactin is normally made.Little is known about the effects of this medication and pregnancy , in some cases it is switched to another agent if pregnancy is expected

Progyluton will decrease the symptoms of the PCOS by regulating the cycle but will not assist in ovulation.It also will not stop pregnancy since you are trying to conceive

i hope this information is helpful to you, wish you the best
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor