Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

PCOD, stomach ache. Prescribed meprate. Positive pregnancy test. Help?

I recently visited my doctor for PCOD problem and was prescribed meprate. I had my periods and today I had a pregnancy test and it showed positive, but my fear is, I thought i will not get periods and had meprate on an off during the last 8 days(was not regular sometimes mornings, sometimes evening), but was not regular, I had one last night. I consulted the doctor today after I did the test and she said it is nothing to worry everything is fine and asked me to continue. I had a lot of stomach ache now. Can you please help me what to do. I already have a 3 year old kid after marriage. I had PCOD problem before marriage but I lost weight and I was having my normal periods. Please suggest what I need to do now.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
I cannot figure out if you wish to continue your pregnancy.
If you wish to do so, then please do not worry and do so.
Meprate has no adverse effects on the growing pregnancy, even if you have taken a few doses.
If you wish to terminate the pregnancy, please see your doctor accordingly for advice regarding medical or surgical abortion.
With PCOD, conception is always an issue, so its good to plan another kid if you wish to do so.
About the stomach ache, that also is not normal, and you should have a consultation for that.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor