Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

PCOD, right ovary removed, on Krimson, Glyciphase, Ovacare. Can I conceive while on these tablets ?

my name is AAAA . i had pcod problem on left side. befor 6 years i had an ovarian cyst operation and my right ovary was removed. i got married one year ago. from past 7 months i am using krimson 35, glyciphase... but there is no much change in my condition... now in using ovacare forte A+B, gluciphase,M2 tone syrup........ can i get concieved by using these tablets? can i do my exercises like skipping, aerobics while using these tablets...........please do the needfull suggestion ....thank you
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
You have not mentioned what kind of ovarian cyst you had, and why was it necessary to remove your right ovary.
Also, how was your PCOD diagnosed?
Was it based on just ultrasound, or did you have menstrual irregularities and other problems such as hirsutism ( excessive hair growth ), raised blood sugars etc.?
Ovacare forte causes no hindrance in conception.
Similarly, glyciphage ( metformin ) is given to PCOD patients to regulate their periods and their blood sugars and metabolic disturbances which accompany PCOD.
Krimson is essentially a hormonal contraceptive, which causes beneficial effect on the symptoms of PCOD, but unfortunately, as long as you are taking Krimson, there are essentially no chances of your getting pregnant.
This is because oral contraceptive pills inhibit ovulation, and hence as long as you are taking Krimson, you cannot conceive.
You need to consult your doctor, and have the latest assessment of the status of your PCOD right now.
Also, if you are planning to conceive, you should consult your doctor and stop Krimson or any form of hormonal contraceptive.
You have not mentioned your age, but if you are above 30, with one ovary removed and PCOD in the other, you should not delay pregnancy further.
M2 tone syrup also does not interfere with conception.
Other treatments and tests will be suggested by your gynecologist after examining you.
Skipping , aerobics and other forms of exercise are perfectly alright as far as you are taking these medicines.
Moreover, weight loss and a healthy lifestyle is a key component of management of PCOD.
Hence, exercise is definitely encouraged.
But do not try over zealous exercises , wherein you lose a large amount of weight drastically.
You should go for a balanced diet, moderate exercise and a reasonable target of weight loss, ideally not more than 2 - 3 kg/ month.
Hope this helped you.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor