Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Overweight, have constant back, neck and knee pain. On implanon, trying to lose weight. Is it advisable to run instead of walking?<br>

Hello, I am a 23 year old African American female who weighs 232 lbs and is 5 2 tall. I have back, neck , and knee pain what seems like constantly. For the last year I have been seriously trying to loose weight and it seems like no progress is being made at all. My mother believes that this is due to my Implanon birth control . I wanted to know if I got off my birth control is it a sure thing that I would start to loose weight and also is it a good idea to try running instead of walking since I am in so much pain now? Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 23 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Hi Jasmin,

Thanks for writing to HCM.

Your concern to lose weight is good but the concern should be accompanied with Determination to lose weight. A regular good exercise along with a healthy proper diet will help you lose weight. Firstly decide what exercise you are going to choose. It can be walking, jogging, working out in gym, dance, yoga etc.Whatever it is, stick on to the activity consistently and for a longer period. No activity will give results in a week or so. You need to give at least a month and a half to see some results. With regards to diet, try consuming more of fruits and vegetables. Increase your protein intake through nuts, sprouts, etc and reduce carbohydrate intake in the form of rice, pasta, noodles, pizza etc. Avoid fried and fatty foods. Include low fat milk. Drink at least 3-4 litres of water per day and also sip some water whenever you you think you are feeling hungry. Learn to say NO to junk foods. All this is possible with a strong determination. If you continue to do this for at least 1-2 months, you will definitely see results.

Good luck on your weight loss!!!
Answered: Wed, 23 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor