Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Ovary cyst, mobile calculas, using contraceptive pills. What is other treatment apart from surgery?

hi i am nikita...a mobile calculus is detected in my sonography of size 2-2 has told me to stop eating fatty foods...although im 26 n im quiet there any cure apart from surgery?, also ovary cyst has been detected of 58.9 * 54.7 mm and doctor has given me contraceptive pills which i dont want to take...please help me --email: YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

You didn't mention where the mobile calculus was detected either in the gall bladder or in the renal tract or something else?
Coming to ovarian cyst, if your cyst is simple cyst with regular walls and fluid content etc., you can follow your doctor's advice.
Contraceptive pills by decreasing the local hormonal levels will help in regression of the cyst.
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor