Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Ovarian cyst, pelvic pain and heavy bleeding, menopause. DNC test?

I am 52 and have a 12mm ovarian cyst on my left ovary . Last week I experienced extreme pelvic pain and heavy bleeding. This is my first cycle in 6 mths. My levels for testing for menopause is 99 so basically I should not be bleeding anymore. I have been advised to have an dnc. Is this a big cyst and do you feel I should be worried, and do you feel I should have the dnc?
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

The size of the cyst is 12 millimeter which is very tiny to be concerned about. It is most likely an incidental finding. Also the bleeding you are having is not unusual in the menopausal age. There is no strict definition that women with an FSH of 99 must not menstruate. It is that they are less likely to menstruate.

However it is advisable to get a D and C done to rule out any possibility of an underlying problem. So you may get it done. If the cyst is 12 mm and not 12 cm, there is no need to worry at all. Just get a repeat scan after 3 months to see if it is increasing in size or has disappeared.
Do not worry, these are common issues during menopause.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Tue, 1 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor