Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Outside of vagina is raw, had protected sex. Should I use Monistat cream?

I am 18, I have recently felt like the outside of my vagina is raw. My boyfriend is on leave so I haven t been sexually active but I did just get off my period and I use tampons. It s not the inside of my vagina but the very outside, like the lips but only in the back. He used condoms , so I don t see it being an STD . When I use my monistat cream from which I had left over from my last yeast infection and it makes it feel better. Should I keep using it? Is it a yeast infection?? PLEASE HELP :(
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
hI THERE.

I NOTE YOUY HAVE A STICKY ITCHY ISSUE .

Agreed, it does not appear to be an STD judging by your history & clinical description.

It is more likely to be friction induced on account of the tampon & /or an irritant reaction or conctact dermatitis on account of the condom usage.

Do please continue to use condoms & practice safe sex but visit your nearest dermatologist for best results.

By all means continue to use the Monistat cream if it helps you but add a hydrocortisone cream to the regime & apply for a 5 day period.

As is tated earlier, do visit a dermatologist in 5 days.

Cheers & wish you Good health & a clear skin!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD

Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor