Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Irritation and cuts in the clitoris and vagina after using monistat. How long will it get to heal?

Can monistat irritate the clitoris and vagina? I thought I might have a yeast infection so I used monistat 1day cream insert yesterday. When I went to shower today, my vagina and clitoris were both VERY sore. Almost feels like I have tiny paper cuts. I ve rinsed with warm salt water but it s still sore. How long will this last?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
You should use any medication after consulting the doctor only.
If you use excess dose or non-suitable medicine that can cause side effects.
If there are no any major abrasions, your symptoms may lost for two to three days.
But if the symptoms persist or increase, better to consult gynecologist once.
You can take sitz bath, which can help to some extent in decreasing the pain.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor