Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

On treatment for hepatitis A. Does it cause delay in menstruation?

Hi Doctor, My wife has hepatitis A since 28th Of March 2013 just after her first menstrual cycle after her delivery.
Usually, she get her menses on time.
today is 27th of April - she didn't get her menses till now... is there any delay comes due to hepatitis treatment?
she is having only LIV52 tablets twice a day and she is controlling her diet as part of her treatment.

please confirm about the delay of her menstrual cycle. (now she is already 1 week delay as per the date)
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The treatment for hepatitis A does not cause a delay in periods as such. The delay you are having could be due to the stress and anxiety related to the illness, weakness or a mild hormonal disturbance.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor