Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

On prednisolone for asthma and amoxycillin for the bronchitis. What could be the possible reasons of recurring asthma?

A few weeks ago, I had a cold or similar virus which triggered my asthma. I was given a 5 day course or prednisolone which killed it, along with a 7 day course of amoxycillin for the bronchitis that followed. i had to return to my GP for more antibiotics after a week as the infection did not fully clear up, and was given a week s course of co-amoxyclav. I was fine until last week, when my asthma symptoms started to appear again. It is very mild, usually one puff of the inhaler kills it, but it is even happening at night now, waking me up. I am not ill again, do not feel ill again, so would like to know what could be the possible reasons for this happening, please?
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Whether the diagnosis of asthma is self diagnosed or diagnosed by a physician.Are you a smoker? Infection may be a precipitating factor for precipitation of asthma or chronic bronchitis. Prednisolone may help during acute exacerbation of asthma.Oral antibiotics also help to control infection during a period of exacerbation. They have no role in controlling inflammation in asthma. Short acting bronchodilators will also give you temporary releif. You have to use MDI formoterol-budesonide BD through spacer or salmeterol-fluticasone BD. Inhaled corticosteroids are cornerstone of management in asthma without having much side effects. You should also use a diary to record the symptoms or peak flow meter for objective monitoring. Frequent nocturnal awakening means your asthma is uncontrolled. I can not give you a definite management without physical examination and laboratory tests. You should consult a pulmonologist.Hope,I answered your queries.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor