Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

On jaundice treatment, maintaining diet. Persisting high values of ALT, AST. Diet suggestions?

HI, I am 26 year old female. I got blood test around 27dec 2012 and the doctor figured out jaundice in the reports. I was in India that time. I followed a strict diet avoiding all the spicy food, butter, curd and even milk with medicines liveril fort and ubexa twice a day with plenty of rest. I am in Canada since Jan3 2013. I got another blood test around Jan 7, 2013 and the values for liver enzymes ASt and ALT , billirubin were still little more than the normal values. I feel better than before and can feel the changes. I am planning to get another blood test may be in 2 weeks. So far I havent started taking any spicy food and stick to simple rice with sugar, salad, fruits and juices. I am wandering if you can give me some suggestions on my diet now. If I can start taking milk, egg or freshly prepared indian vegetable curries? Thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
You are most likely suffering form acute viral hepatitis which has span of almost 8 weeks.
First 2 weeks are symptomatic and remaining 6 weeks are required for recovery.
As such there is no need of any dietary restriction as liver also needs energy and by restricting diet body is deficient in basic needs and patient starts loosing weight.
As such there is no need of restriction of milk, egg, fresh green vegetables.
Initial 2 -3 weeks, serum bilirubin and liver enzymes shows rising trend and it starts decreasing after its peaks.
Peak is different for each & every individual.
You should remain in touch with your treating doctor and continue with normal diet and prescribed medicines.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor