Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

On implanon. Could it cause pain around belly button? How effective is it?

My girl friend has the birth control implanon , could it cause pain around the belly button an inch up if only lasted about 30minutes. Idk what it is she has had implanon for 3months now we waited to have sex on the 2nd month she had it.and when she first got it she had a period for 2weeks and now hasemt had one since.what are the side affects to stomach pain on this birth control and how effective is this implant
Asked On : Tue, 24 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Implanon birth control is an effective implant with a high efficacy. It can cause pain in lower abdomen in case of pelvic inflammation. Mild episodes of irregular bleeding are also noted in initial days. In case the symptoms are persistent, you need to consult her gynecologist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 24 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor