Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

On clomid. Had intercourse. Have had brown and pinkish discharge and strange headaches. Is it possible to be pregnant?

Hi, I am on clomid and I took it days 2 to 6 of my cycle and I didnt ovulate until day 25 of cycle and the last day my husband and I had sex was cycle day 19, normally I would be due for my period on day 30 but because of late ovulation I assume I will not have a period until 2 weeks from my late ovulation? 9 days after ovulation I have had brown and pinkish discharge and strange headaches . Is it possible to be pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

You have not mentioned the date of ovulation.

But if ovulation has not occurred till 25th day of cycle, chances of pregnancy due to sex on 19th day are very feeble.

Sperms can generally survive for 3-4 days only inside uterus.

If clomid is required for ovulation, you are probably suffering with PCOD.

Patients suffering with Poly cystic ovarian disease have multiple small cysts in their ovaries.
Ovaries become enlarged and produce excessive amount of estrogen and androgen hormones.

Absence of ovulation causes infertility.

Many patients with PCOD also have insulin resistance and have raised level of insulin.

These patients may not respond to clomiphen, thus treated with anti diabetic drugs like metformin and troglitazone.

Clomiphen is used to stimulate ovulation. Low doses of dexamethasone can be given simultaneously to suppress androgen production from adrenal gland.

If clomiphen doesn't work, a new anti-estrogen called Letrozole can be used.
Clomifen resistant women suffering with PCOD, may need HMG(gonadotrophis) to induce ovulation.

Difficult patients may require a combination of GnRH analog and HMG to induce ovulation successfully.

Metformin can improve your fertility by reversing endocrine abnormality and improving your ovulatory response.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. Spoting is not the sign of pregnancy. period need not be extended with ovulation.
Brown spotting suggests infection. I advise you to consult your doctor diagnosis.
Besides i advise you some diet recomendations as take more of green leafy vegetables pulses sprouts
egg milk meat fruits and juices. to improve general health and fertility. still if you have any doubt you can go
for home pregnancy test. Thanks for calling.
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Chitra Reddy's  Response
HI ,
before answering your query let me ask you
how many days you had the discharge?
how sure are you about your ovulation day?
are you undergoing any follicular studies?
if yes and you are sure you ovulated on 25 th day,then having intercourse on 19 th day may not help because sperm may not be active for such a long time in your womb
if you still have doubt you can take up a home pregnancy test ,for this it is better to wait for few more days

you can meet your doctor for getting an ultrasound done but this may not be useful
hope i answered your query
thank you
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor