Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

On cholesterol lowering drugs, taking aspavor 20mg. Could chloesterol lowering drugs have damaged my liver?

I am 48. I have been on Chlesterol lowering drugs for +- 25 years ( currently Aspavor 20mg). Without medication my Cholesterol is 8.2 with medication 5.2. What worries me is that my Gamma GT ranges between 94-98. I stopped drinking 2 years ago ( never a heavy drinker). Could the ongoing use of Chloesterol lowering drugs have damaged my liver?
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  628
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If you stop cholesterol lowering agent, then your liver will get fatty changes which is more dangerous.
Answered: Thu, 5 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.