Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

On blood pressure medicines, blood tests showed protein, elevated creatinine, calcium oxalate crystals. How can I stop it?

hi, i have been loosing protien in my urine since 2 years (known ) ++ levels to ++++ levels back to ++ and now ++++ levels . also in my latest report creatinine is at 1.09 (gradually increased from 0.9-1.09 over a period of 2 years , i have high blood pressure and am taking telma 20 mg 2wice a day . also i used to take olmesartan med and seleoken xl 25-(seleoken used to give me a very bad feeling in my heart) i dont have lupus or ra, i am just 25 i need to know what may be the factor casuing my high blood pressure , in my recent report for the first time i have seen calcium oxalate crystals , but i need to know what are the possible causes of high blood pressure and the kidney failure which is taking place and what can i do to stop it , like a permanant cure without medicines , is renal denervation an option which i should consider,
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Hi young man/ lady. Thanks for asking the question. As a young person with hypertension, you must be investigated for secondary causes of hypertension thoroughly. I hope your doctor(s) are doing it/ done it. You seem to have a lot of protein leak which needs to be quantified by a 24hour urine collection. Most common secondary cause of high blood pressure is due to kidney issues and I suspect you will need a kidney biopsy unless it has been already done. You donot have kidney failure yet since creatinine is still 1.09 (?mg/dl), so please donot panic. I am glad that you are rightly concerned about your health. The oxalate crystals are probably nothing to worry about and renal denervation is reserved for people with resistant essential hypertension (i.e all secondary causes ruled out and BP not controlled on at least 3 anti-hypertensives). Although you have not given me much information of the tests carried out till date, I suspect you have not been investigated completely. You can get back to me with the results of all tests done till date either here or on my website ( and I will be able to advice you further. Best wishes. RB
Answered: Sun, 22 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor