Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

On birth control. Switching from caziant to tri sprintec. Safe?

I am switching from Caziant birth control and have been on it for five years. I took all of the pills and now I am switching to my new birth control I am on, Tri Sprintec. I took the Sunday pill, and I want to know if I am protected or need a back up form of birth control. I read online that I am safe and do not need one, but I want to know for sure because I have also read that the birth control takes a month to kick in, but also 7 days. I am confused. I have been on a different birth control for years and things have been fine, but I switched due to money issues and wanted an easier pill.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
If you continued the new pill after stopping the old pill as per schedule, you can expect full protection.
If you have taken gap more than recommended, you have to use some additional method of contraception like barrier method for at-least one week after starting the new pill.
As you know this new pill also you have to take at same time of the day for better results.

For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor