Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

On birth control. Sexually active, missed pill, spotting, pregnancy test negative. Pregnant? Should i continue pills?

Hi there, i have been on birth control since 2006 (alesse) i have never had issues with spotting before. The past few months I have been very inconsistent with my pills, and have been sexually active. My partner has not ejaculated in me, but we have also not been safe . When missing the pills, I started doubling up for 3 days until the end of my pills (but was already spotting at this time) I have now started my new pack of pills and am still spotting. is there a possibility that i am pregnant? I have been spotting for about a week now. Should I continue taking my pills as normal, or take a break and let my body reset ? I have taken 2 home pregnancy tests and both came out as negative. Any feed back you could provide me with would be appreciated.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
The erratic spotting is because of the irregular intake of birth control pills.
What you do right now is finish the pack ( hopefully regularly ).
Stopping it out cold will only worsen your spotting.
Then take a break for a month, using only condoms.
Once the break is over, start a fresh pack only if you intend to sincerely use the pills.
Else use another method.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 30 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor