Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

On birth control. Had sex. Had light periods. Chances of pregnancy?

My last period was 2/19/13 and lasted until 2/23/13. I started my pack of birth control on 2/24/13 and had sex that day. After sex, while my bf was pulling out, the condom stayed half way inside me but the opening was already out. There was fluids inside the condom. We also had sex on 3/5/13 but had no issues. I understand that pregnancy is always possible, but is it even likely? I got my period, or what seems to be my period on 3/20/13 which is normal. However, this period is much lighter and brighter red than most.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You will have chances of pregnancy when you miss your period.Otherwise it must be the bleeding due to intercourse.So just take a home pregnancy test with early morning urine and check yourself to confirm.I my opinion chances are very very low.Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor