Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

On antibiotics for pustular tonsilitis. Sick again after drug effect faded. Drug not strong enough?

Hi i have just been put on an anit biotic for pustualr tonsilitis . As soon as i took the antibiotic i felt relief within a few hours. Now i am sick again. The antibiotic i was given is called suprex and i started it yesterday. I am concerned that possibly this infection is a bit anibiotic resistant because i was on cephlaxin for 7 days before my tonsil became covered entirely with white gunk. Do i need something stronger?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
I am Dr Ravinder Sharma. On the basis of the information provided it appears that you have acute membranous tonsillitis or acute follicular tonsillitis. I would advise you to plan for a throat swab for culture and sensitivity . This will help you in deciding the right antibiotic for your infection. I would advise you further to consult a ENT surgeon as tonsillitis may also have complications alike acute peritonsillitis or peritonsillar abscess.
I hope this answers your query. Feel free to contact me if you require more information about it

with regards
Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor