Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

On and off fever and diarrhea. On siolopon, synodrm, and promos. Recommendations?

I have diarrhea & a slight fever two & a half days ago, went to doctor yesterday,dr. prescribed drohmore for digestion,siolopon for stomach pain,synodrm for diarrhea,and promos 500 mg for fever.fever stop but start up again before the next intake,I stop the fever pill at the 4pm intake,just took the went up to 38.3 and diarrhea about 6 times today ,please advise
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Fever is due to diarrhea , so root cause of disease is diarrhea.
Plenty of fluid by mouth is best remedy.
If , as you stated that , stomach sore intravenous drip will suit you most.
Loperamide is a good anti diarrhea drug.
Rest, tepid water, banana are the most perfect treatment for common diarrhea.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor