Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

On Plaquinil, Diclofenac sodium for seronegative RA, unable to tolerate severe gastroparesis, increased Urea. Can it be reverted ?

hi. i am 48, female, seronegative RA for 18 years, on plaquinil 200mg bd, diclofenac sodium 50mg daily and deltacortil 5 mg daily. had to stop methotrexate few months back due to severe gastroparesis . i was unable to tolerate it,though had taken earlier for many years. yesterday my blood urea came at 8.5mmol/l range is 2.14- 7.5mmol/l. electrolytes and creatinin, albumen, s. cortisol are all normal. its first time it has come this high. whether methotrexate episode is to blame or chronic use of NSAID. I feel fluid retention but no swelling on feet. my question is. can this level of urea be reverted back. i cannot stop taking Nsaid because it helps in passing the day. which NSAID is least damaging to kidneys and fit for longterm use, pl mention generic name as well . thanks
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

Yes this level can be reverted back

It may be because of chronic NSAID intake

Instead of NSAID take tablet tramadol plus paracetamol as it is a good analgesic with minimal side effects. It is not nephrotoxic and do not lead to fluid retention also

Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor