Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

On Implanon, prescribed Doxycycline for a throat infection, Terbinafine for a fungal nail infection. Risk of pregnancy?

Hello, i am on the Implanon and have been for a few months, this is my 2nd implant in a row. I have been prescribed Doxycycline for a throat infection, and Terbinafine for a fungal nail infection. I have been told that both of these antibiotics are fine to use with my implant without a condom, and there is no risk of pregnancy, and i just wanted to double check this as i am petrified of falling pregnant.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your question - you should not get concerned at all re taking antibiotics (doxy) & antifungal (terbinafine ) with implanon as there is no interaction to cause failure of either implanon / antifungal medications.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor