Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

On IUD. Having delayed periods, tender breast, tiredness, brown discharge. Chances of pregnancy?

I am 20 yrs old ive been on the iud paraguard a year and a month i have had regular cycles since started the bc i am now five days late i have very tender breast and seem to be more tired. i thought i was gonna start but it was just a brown discharge that came and went. Im very worried could i took one test after two days of my missed period and havent taken another one???? Is pregnancy possible even tho my SO doesnt release in me. ?? Is precum still concern?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for using healthcare magic,
precum might have some sperm but since you are using IUD chances of getting pregnant is very less..
brown discharge can be because of some infection which occur commonly with IUD so consult gynecologist..
I will suggest you to wait for periods .. if it doent come till one week after expected date then you can go for urine pregnancy test..
you can take more confirmatory test like beta hcg level or ultrasound.. if pregnancy gets confirm consult gynecologist and you can go under abortion just by pills as you will be in early stage and if you want to continue pregnancy you must remove IUD.. be under supervision of nearby gynecologist..
take care..
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor