Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

On Holter monitor for checking for AVNRT. Have anxiety and panic disorder. Can AVNRT be triggered by panic attack?

Hi- I was recently placed on a 30 day Holter monitor because my cardiologist believes I have AVNRT. He wants to gather more data before referring to an EP for ablation . I also have anxiety and believe I most likely have panic disorder . My confusion lies in wondering if the tachycardia causes the feeling of sudden panic, or if sudden panic attacks can cause my hr to abruptly jump to around 150bpm. I don t want to undergo ablation and risk developing new arrhythmias if this is all due to anxiety. HOW will the doc know for sure? Is there a particular indication on the ECG tracing that can differentiate b/t AVNRT and regular sinus tach possibly triggered by panic ?? Thank u so much!
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
generally for AVNRT there is no precipitating factor, but in some cases stress or alcohol leads to AVNRT.
diffrance between sinus tacy and AVNRT -
1) in AVNRT heart rate will be classical 150, in sinus tacy it will be high but varying
2) in AVNRT ABRUPTLY increase or decrease of heart rate , in sinus tacy it will increase or decrease slowly.
3)in AVNRT, R'. This is a small secondary R wave. It resembles a right bundle branch block
4) in AVNRT , Onset after a premature atrial beat with delayed conduction to the ventricles.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor