Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Numbness in palm, tingling hand. What precaution should I take?

Hi Doc! Whenever I get up in the morning my right palm feels numb and with no strength left.Upon moving the hand it starts feeling tingly.Heat seems to relax but temporarily. This feeling stays for an hour or so though i try to work normally. Is this an indication for something big as i do not have any chronic illness .What precaution should I take
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

First of all you should try not to sleep on your right hand. The most common reason of such symptoms is nerves ischeamia due to compression during the sleeping.
The other reason of such symptoms can be carpal tunnel syndrome. This condition is caused by nerve compression in the carpal tunnel. You can perform simple test to have it checked. Flex your wrist gently as much as possible and keep it for one minute. If numbness or pain appears, this might be carpal tunnel syndrome. If so, you should have eeg performed to have it confirmed.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor