Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Numbness in chin and ears, excessive saliva, inflamed tonsil. Scared

Hi, recently i have been having all sorts of worrisome symptoms. at first i had an itchy vulva which seems to have disappeared. rather than using vaginal washes, i have only been using water and that seems to have subsided. i also started feeling nauseated. i vomitted once and almost everything i eat nauseates me. i visited a doctor who said it appeared my right tonsil was inflammed and got tested. i am still awaiting the tests results but am worried. last night, i suddenly felt a numbness (similar to that experienced when undergoing a dental procedure) in my chin and right up to below my ears and production of excessive saliva . this is all gone now except the numb feeling under my ears. am worried, i have searched online and found all sorts of scary diagnosis. please help. thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome to health care magic,

have you got your wisdom tooth erupted?

according to the signs and symptoms you experience,this is a case of pericoronitis.its an inflammatory lesion occurring around the impacted or partially erupted tooth.

incomplete eruption of tooth provides a large stagnation area for food debris under the gingival flap.

commonly involved tooth is mandibular 3rd molar.

pain and swelling of pericoronal tissue around the affected tooth,difficulty in chewing,and difficulty in opening mouth are the usual symptoms.

mildly ill with fever,malaise,and regional lymphadenopathy and throat infection are associated.

entrapped food debris must be removed.a radiograph help in assessing the position of involved tooth.if impacted,the tooth must be removed.and if it is in a favourable position,surgical removal of the pericoronal flap is advocated.the administration of antibiotics helps to relieve the symptoms and prevents the spread of infection to the adjacent tissue spaces.

take care.
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
thank you Dr Bindiya. i have had my tooth extracted, however, those symptoms i experienced i.e numbness and vomiiting and production of excessive saliva later aggravated and were accompanied by severe headaches. i consulted another who advised me to have a brain CT scan and an MRI. and an AVM was dicovered. i have had this taken out and am still recovering post surgery. thank you. i guess the itchy vulva was just an independent event. tinuola gray.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor