Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Noticed blood in urine, having burning sensation. Urine test done. Is it curable?

I am facing this problem since last two months.Often , almost at the interval of one week, blood is coming in my urine . After primary investigation of urine it revealed that numerous RBCs and occasional pus cells /HPF seen in urine.however no casts/crystals seen. there is burning sensation and bearable pain while passing urine.kindly suggest me what it could be and whether its curable?
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Passing visible blood with urine could be due to a urinary tract infection or renal calculi. You can get an ultrsound scan of the abdomen done to find out any calculi. Please do not worry. In both the cases, complete treatment is possible.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor