Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Not getting menopos, pregnancy test neagative, taking deviry. When can oosure tablet be taken before or after?

for last one month i didint got my menopos so i consult my doctor she had pregnency test it was negative she sugest me deviry-10 mg to get menopas so that we continue treatement after menopas in same time my doctor consulted me to take oosure tablet,folic acid tablet,gynocare caps wether i have to take before periods or after period
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Deviry tablets contain progesterone which helps in inducing the withdrawal bleeding.
You can take folic acid tablets from now-onwards.
The remaining tablets you can start taking after your periods start.
If same irregularity repeats in future go for physical examination and ultrasound to find out the possible cause for your problem and take treatment accordingly.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor