Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Normal and regular periods since implants, prescribed Cerazette course. Would this cause surplus progesterone in the body?

I got the implant in September, and my periods have been pretty much constant (9 days long and every 3 - 5 days) since then. I contacted my GP, and she prescribed me Cerazette to stop the bleeding on a three month course, and after that see if my implant has sorted itself out. Wouldn t this send too much progesterone into my body? I assume this is a tried and tested method but it s not been explained to me very well.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Implant acts locally on uterus and its systemic effects are negligible. Usually implant takes 3 to 4 months to starts its action on endometrium. As your doctor has prescribed medications for 3 months, you can continue them, which helps to control bleeding till implant starts action.
This will not result in excess progesterone. You can take those medications.

Hope this helps you.

Answered: Wed, 27 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor