Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Normal TSH levels, elevated anti-thyroid antibodies, has neck size bigger than normal, prescribed Thyrowell. Will it be helpful?

My daughter is 18 years old. She has T3, T4, TSH levels within limits but have high count of ANTI THYROID ANTIBODIES . Although currently she has no symptom of thyroid she was prescribed this test by her doctor as her neck is of comparatively bigger size than normal. Now she has been prescribed Thyrowell for four weeks. She has not yet started taking thyrowell. Does thyrowell has any side effects. Will it be beneficial to use thyrowell.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Is it not thyrowel? (Not thyrowell!)
There is absolutely NO harm; it IS beneficial - it has nutrients only; no hormone
Absent symptoms do not mean absent disease!
Your doctor has done the right thing - you may need more tests in due course - for follow up and further evaluation
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor