Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

High Anti thyroid peroxidase antibodies. Tiredness, pain on right side stomach. Taking Thyrowell. Reason, treatment?

Hello I am 52 years old. I haev T3, T4, TSH levels within limits bou I have high count of ANTI0 THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES . I get tired easily. I was prescribed Thyrowell but whenever I take I haveslight pain right side of stomach just below chest . Is it okey to take thyrowell for long time?? What else can I do so that I am not tired all the time
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  375
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I can understand this, your tiredness is not because of the thyroid dysfunction but this could be functional one and no need to worry about this you have to keep continue then thyroid medicine that you are taking, for the problem that you have you need to low down your stress level very low in my opinion its better to try "Tab Chlorodiazepoxide" three times in day every thing will be fine, hope this information helps you have nice day.
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor