Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

No periods, negative pregnancy test. Weight increase. Prescribed Primolut. Right medicine?

hi dr i wanna ask u something i was nt having periods for 3 months i visted my gyni i told her that i did pregnany test i was neg i also did my blood pregnancy test tht was also neg and main thin my weight was increasing day by day she did my vaginal ultra sound and pregnancy was nt found she recommanded me primolut . nor for 7 day twice a day it the seven day today wht u thing did she gv me a right medicine and when will i have periods now ///..plz answer me worried abt it lotzzz thanks
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
In the current scenario, you have been prescribed this medication to give a kickback to the ovaries to induce a period. It also helps to see if the uterus responds to the withdrawal medication. If you have always had regular cycles, it may be a temporary hormonal disturbance that has created this situation. Yet, you should have a complete evaluation to ascertain other causes responsible for this delay. You can expect withdrawal bleeding 3-7 days after completion of the treatment. Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 12 Sep 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor