Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

No periods after taking Primolut, have PMS symptoms, no bleeding. Advice?

am 40 years of age and have had irregular periods for last 15 years. Three years periods became regular on their own. However again 6 months back i stopped getting periods. I started taking Primolut N (2tabs, 10mg, 5 days) and would normally get my period 5 days post stopping the medicine. this time, its been 8 days and no period. I have all the physical pains etc that i normally get before i start periods, but no bleeding at all. Please advice
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Ideally one gets bleeding after 3 to 7 days of stopping PRIMOLUT.
Wait for another 4 to 5 days and if you still don't get your periods,you should check for pregnancy test.
You might have been pregnant at the time of starting PRIMOLUT.
Consult your doctor for the investigations if there is no withdrawl bleed and no pregnancy.
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor