Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

No periods. Taking progynova medication. Ovaries removed through operation. Chances of conceiving?

hi doctor i don earn nor have any debit card or credit card to pay you if u personally feel like helping me come out of my depression pleas do reply to me else sorry for wasting your time. i am 23 yrs old single.i take tablets(progynova 2mg, modus 10mg) to get my periods,ovaries are absent for parents are asking me to get married but i fear to get married. r there chances of me getting a baby.i am totally depressed thinking of my life.will any guy be interested in marrying a person like me.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
You didnot tell us why your ovaries were removed?
I assum that you have your uterus.
In this 21st century, it is very easy to have pregnancy by artificial insemination, though it is costly. And moreover as you dont have your ovaries , you need an ovum which can be arranged by the infertility centre.
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor