Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Negative pregnancy test, spotting. Augmentin and Paracetamol cause?

i am married have a baby of 11 months. my due date for periods was 22 of April but that did,t started on this date i took home pregnancy test that was negative on 22 again took it on 27 that was negative too. on 28 April i started bled but thats not like normal it is much less then normal on first day and i am having only a brown spot on second day. i cant understand what is going on it does,t happend before. i used 1000mg augmentin twice a day and paracetamol for the tratment of flu cough and fever on 20 to 23 april.
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, I would like to know if you are lactating. If yes then the delay in your periods is probably due to that. But still keep a check on regularity and flow and if the abnormality persists for another month get an ultrasound done. And switch to some contraceptive method from next cycle. All the best.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor