Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Negative pregnancy test. Nausea, no appetite, spotting, gray discharge

Hi, I am very lost. I believe I am exactly 4 weeks pregnant. 4 tests have said negative. I am 23 with 4 year old twins. When pregnant with twins didn t show positive until 6 weeks. Symptoms: soar full tingly brests for 3 weeks. Nausea but no vomit . Hungry but no appitite. Had implantation spotting but now have grayish discharge worried about. Crying over any and everything. Craving orange juice... never even bought oj before. Exahusted.faint light headed. I need help
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
First of all, repeat pregnancy test with blood for beta hcg as early pregnancy may give negative result and USG lower abdomen to confirm or exclude pregnancy.
If you get negative result again,then other reasons of spotting like hormonal imbalance, stress/ anxiety,ovarian cyst, thyroid problem,wt gain/extreme loss, irregular eating habits etc. are needed to be ruled out properly.
Here you need some investigation to rule out underlying pathology by USG pelvis,Thyroid profile, LH/ FSH, Blood estrogen & progesterone level etc.So consult with your doctor and take suggestive measures.
Avoid stress,take healthy diet with iron supplements,control body wt and need proper sleep.
If you need further consultation with me,then you can visit
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 31 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor