Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Need help in infertility treatment. Had two miscarriages. Suffering from PCOS

Hi, i have been married for 4 years now and trying for baby since then. had two miscarriages till now. having my foliculer study done since last three months. I have pcos problem as well. last two months egg didnt grow. this month on 16 th on was 14th and another was 17.. and egg ruptured... can you tell me if i have chances to get pregnant. what should i do to get pregnant? what should i avoid..
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hi Maggy,

Thanks for posting your query.

Yes, you definitely have the chances of getting pregnant. I hope your husband's semen analysis is normal.

You should have sexual intercourse on the days of your ovulation or when you are fertile.

There is nothing as such that you should avoid getting pregnant.

All the best.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
PCOS or PCOD as it is called is featured by inability to ovulate and if ovulation occurs, inadequate luteal phase. You need to have a complete hormonal assay to rule out other hormonal defects as well in association to abnormal FSH-LH ratio that is characteristic. If all other investigations for infertility including partner assay are normal, then one of the many treatment modalities for PCOD can be followed. Success rate is mostly good in cases with only PCOD. See your doctor for further advice and monitoring. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Monika Choudhary's  Response
In today's life PCOS is common cause of infertility.
To overcome this problem,
First thing is weight reduction,
second thing is,avoid spicy & fast food.
if, still,you are not having proper ovulation,
Consult your Gynaecologist to start ovulation inducing drug
Take care
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor