Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Nauseated, headaches, tender breasts, stretch marks. Got a shot. Pregnancy?

I got my shot just about three months ago, and I have been on the shot for 2.5 years. I have recently gained weight, I am nauseous if I dont eat when I am Hungry, my breasts are tender and growing. I have pregnancy like stretch marks and get headaches often. All of the home pregnancy tests say negative with faint lines. Could I be pregnant
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Weight gain, breast tenderness, headaches, irregular cycles are all part of the picture when you use depo shots. As you are due for your next shot now, you have to use some other contraception until you get your next dose. Pregnancy has to be excluded if you had unprotected intercourse after the effect of the drug has worn off. You should get further suggestions from your doctor to rule out pregnancy. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor