Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Nasal injury, cracking sound, throbbing pain, headache, nasal discharge. Cure for symptoms?

I got elbowed in the nose last night we heard a cracking noise. It was throbbing and hard to talk and smile. Today, its still hurts, have a headache , doesn t really look swollen, a little hard to breath, like if I am sick, and some what of a runny nose. I can touch the tip of my nose its ok, but it hurts more up going towards my eyes what hurts. I move my nose and no grinding sound just some pain. Do you think its ok
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  183
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello asilva78 ,

greetings from

I am Dr Sourav Chakraborty and i will be helping you with your query.

First of all if your nose still hurts, you currently have headache , you find it hard to breath , have persistent runny rose and you feel you are sick then it is not " ok" . Please visit a ENT physician or surgeon at the earliest.

I believe you have injured your nasal septum when you got " elbowed " as per case details. The nasal septum separates the left and right airways in the nose, dividing the two nostrils. It is partly composed of cartilage and partly by combination of many bones---- that's why may be you heard that crackling noise you got injured , the nasal bones might have been fractured or dislodged from it's original anatomical place , which needs intervention. You have not mentioned if there was any bleeding from your nose after the trauma or any active bleeding as if so it needs prompt management and should not be neglected. As you have mentioned " doesn t really look swollen " and " I can touch the tip of my nose its ok " apparently i am ruling out frank cartilaginous septum injury but then again i am interpreting based on your history and not on actual clinical exam , which can yield different results. I would request you not to delay and visit your doctor at the earliest for prompt management and care. Hope i have been able to help you . Take care

Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor