Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

My wife has very low platelet count. How to control this?

My wife is suffering from Idiopathic Trombocytopenia Purpura since last one year. Can we look for treatment to address the auto immune nature of the disease? She is currently taking MMF as medicine and it has helped her for the last three months but the effect is reucing as the days are going by and her count of platelets is about 70000 now
Asked On : Tue, 10 May 2011
Answers:  6 Views:  582
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic,mainstay of treatment of idiopathic throwbocypenic purpura is to supress autoimmuonity and prednisolone is drug of choice as it has relatively less side effect than other drug used for it.vital thing is to prevent bleeding from less platelet count and cosequent anemia.for her wellbeing periodic medical supervision is a must.ensure sterile environment, good nutrition,provision of blood transfusion when there is bleeding or hemoglobin is less than 10mg-dl.low platelet count is not a matter unless there is troublesome bleeding episode.
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Fatima Farhana's  Response
hello mahendra,
this reduction of Hb% is not a recognised side effect of MMF,it is due to accelarated activity of spleen(hyperspleenism)and spleenectomy is required in this stage to have a stable level of Hb at least 10g\ you wants you increase the dose of MMF upto 2g\day after consulting your doctor.. because upto this dose MMF shows a better safety profile. don't worry about BP ,it may be normal for her age,sex,body built.Check BP regularly and ensure that is not flactuating.
Answered: Sun, 15 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
As far as platelet count is concerned it can be raised with the use of a herb called Giloya or Amrita. It's juice and extract sat giloya is also available in tablet form.
To check the disease i think you should add praval pishti kaharva pishti and gulkand. If there is nase bleeding also tab. Rakt stambhak can be added. To raise the immunity and Hb. level tab. abharloh should also be administered.
Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Swati Ramkumar's  Response
Dear Mahendra,
After going through the previous posts, it is evident that you have followed the advises of the doctors well and have taken both allopathy and ayurvedic treatments, but it has helped your wife to a certain extent only.
I have seen Homeopathic medicines work by increasing the platelet count and also improve the quality of life led by the patient. Hence rather than going for any surgical intervention, a visit to a good homeopath would be beneficial at this point of time. She can take homeopathy along with the current medications.
A detailed case history is required for the same.
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Fatima Farhana's  Response
thank you once again for allowing me to response your queries.
as first line of treatment,you are on second line management protocol. at this stage surgical removal of spleen should be strongly considered. Splenectomy help improving platelet count in a considerable number of refractory patient.although there is increase in risk of certain bacterial infections requiring pre and post operative immunization aganist them.

mycohenolate mofetil is a time honoured drug in immunosuppresion and it shows promising result in treating ITP in some refractory subgroups.side effect of this drug is usually modest in nature and in most cases limited to mild gastro intestinal disturbances,headache,lightheadedness.
Answered: Thu, 12 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
as platelet count is reducing:
1.give Vit.C,K,B12,folic acid and calcium.
2..Avoid NSAID’s (aspirin mainly)
3.'platelet count is going down so there must be antiplatelet antibodies in the blood
4.with splenectomy the platelet count will increase,but bleeding may start after surgery
5.immunomodulatory treatment especially 'rasayan vati
Answered: Fri, 23 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor