Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

My son has just been diagnosed with Mild cerebral atrophy, kindly suggest

My son has just been diagnosted with Mild cerebral atrophy , please help... My 2 years old boy was just diagnosted with mild cerebral atrophy. What can I expect from now on? MRI showed he has cortical and center mild CA. He stopped talking couple of months ago and eating habits has changed dramatically, now he doesnt want to eat. OP has improved a little his vocabulary as he is saying all the words he stop saying a while ago and he is making sounds again. Neurologist says he CA might affect his IQ, however he is very bright so far. We are very lost on this, going nuts every passing second and dont know how to react to his constant tantrums and behavior as every time we try to correct him for something he hits his head hard or trow himself on the floor crying nonstop. He always had a strong character, is this associated with CA? Can he has epilepsy even EEG came out normal?? Can someone please tell me whats going on? Neurologist gave results over 5 seconds phone conversation and next appoinments is not for another three weeks. Please help me.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  413
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
As your son has been diagnosed with partial cerebral atrophy, only the time will tell which of his functions will be affected and the affected functions are mostly irreversible. The prognosis is bad. No it is not an epilepsy.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 21 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thanks for your prompt reply Dr. Tayal, I appreciate it. I know damages are irreversible and of course we are worry of his condition and his erratic behavior is affecting us very bad. Is there any relationship between his tantrum and CA?
Answered: Mon, 21 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor