Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

My scanning report says left ovarion cyst and uterus retroverted. How can i over come this problem ?

Am 26 year old female, married last 1 year back. I had vaginal itching since 1 year. After undergoing treatment, it ha reduced. but now there is pain in lower abdomen . Scanning report says left ovarion cyst and uteru retroverted. Am scared. Please suggest
Asked On : Fri, 17 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Due to heavy ovarian cyst probably there is associated uterus being pushed backwards. This can cause urinary infection. Drink plenty of water. This may be reason for he lower pain abdomen. If you have any menstrual disturbance then there may be pathology like endometriosis inside the uterus which can also cause pain and bleeding. Get a thorough checkup by your Doctor. Also get a PAP smear. If cyst is not causing any problems it need not be removed urgently.
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor