Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

My periods have been missing from 2 months.

HI, actually my periods have been missing from 2 months. I had last on 15th feb 2011 and till now my periods havent started,i had unprotected sex but later my pregnancy test came negative,now can i have cyclenorm E and P tablets ? Iam 21 yrs old ,45 kg and usually have irregular periods.
Asked On : Mon, 16 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  332
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
repeat your PT test
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
you must first rule out pregnancy by UPT & TVS .If both tests confirm beyond doubt that you are not pregnant ,you can take cycle-norm E&P tablets to regularize your periods.

Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Irregular periods can be due to hormonal imbalance;ovarian cyst also.The problem is if you had irregular period and did a unprotected sex during the month there can be chance of getting pregnant so if the urine pregnancy test is negative you can do a confirmation by doing a blood test for HcG and if that is negative please consult a Gynaecologist for examination and treatment.My advice is do not take Cyclenorm P &E or any other medicine without advice from a Gynaecologist because it may further complicate your irregularity of menses.Please consult a specialist.
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor