Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

My beta HCG is 185 post 11 days after frozen embryo transfer. Is there any reason to worry about ?

hello doctor!i m 28 yrs of age and had my first FET on 18th of june.hard to wait for 14 days i did my first beta hcg on 11th day post transfer and it was this a gud news for me as still hav to wait till sunday for next beta?
Asked On : Thu, 30 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  337
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It is the rising titres of beat hcg in blood which are confirmatory of pregnancy. Normally the levels double in 48- 72 hours time. Repeat titres after three days will help in confirmation.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 30 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor