Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Missed abortion after IVF, going for FET. Is it wise to go for it ?

I did ivf in January 2012 but after 4 months I had missed abortion and on December 2012,and now had missed abortion and on December 2012 I am going for FET frozen embryo transfer ,my question I am going for FET frozen embryo transfer ,my question to u is the frozen embryo is of same cycle and I think it will have same abnormalities and same thing may happen again,is it wise to go for frozen embryo transfer or go for fresh cycle pls advice.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Well sorry to know that you had missed abortion.But there are many causes of missed abortion after IVF and getting frozen embryo transfer may not solely increase your abortion risks. And as such if you have frozen those embryos, you should use them because going for a fresh cycle will have pretty additional expenditure and cumbersome of additional gonadotrophin use. Going for stimulation and ovum retrieval is not without risks , i tell you.So i advice that you that you use those frozen embryos now and if failure you can go for a fresh cycle after a few months.
all the best
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor